Men's Lacrosse

Grove City's Henry Brannan and Transylvania's T.J. Toivonen Headline 2018 All-ORLC Team

Grove City's Henry Brannan and Transylvania's T.J. Toivonen Headline 2018 All-ORLC Team

GREENWOOD, Ind. -- The 2018 All-Ohio River Lacrosse Conference (ORLC) Team was announced Monday. Grove City College's Henry Brannan (Tampa, Fla.) was selected as the 2018 Offensive Player of the Year, while Transylvania University's T.J. Toivonen (Sherwood, Ore.) was voted as the 2018 Defensive Player of the Year.

Chatham College's Alec Vissotski (Wexford, Pa.) earned Newcomer of the Year accolades, while Hanover head coach Skip Lichtfuss earned Coach of the Year honors.

The All-ORLC team, as voted on by the ORLC's head men's lacrosse coaches, appears below.

Offensive Player of the Year: Henry Brannan, Grove City College

Defensive Player of the Year: T.J. Toivonen, Transylvania University

Newcomer of the Year: Alec Vissotski, Chatham College

Coach of the Year: Skip Lichtfuss, Hanover College

First Team All-ORLC 

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Henry Brannan

Grove City

Sophomore

Attack

Tampa, Fla.

Jeremy Kennedy

Saint Vincent

Junior

Attack

Gibsonia, Pa.

Trenton Sneed

Transylvania

Sophomore

Attack

Milford, Ohio

Frank Casile

Saint Vincent

Sophomore

Midfield

New Kensington, Pa.

Alex Mueser

Saint Vincent

Senior

Midfield

Wexford, Pa.

Shawndel Evans II

Thiel

Junior

Midfield

New Haven, Conn.

Brandon Hayek

Grove City

Freshman

Defense

West Palm Beach, Fla.

Michael Grus

Saint Vincent

Senior

Defense

Frederick, Md.

T.J. Toivonen

Transylvania

Sophomore

Defense

Sherwood, Ore.

Webb VanMeter

Transylvania

Junior

Short Stick

Lexington, Ky.

Sam Calhoun

Grove City

Senior

LSM

Earlysville, Va.

Alec Vissotski

Chatham

Freshman

Face-Off

Wexford, Pa.

Noah Dubrava

Hanover

Sophomore

Goalkeeper

Centerville, Ohio

Second Team All-ORLC

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Joseph DeLeo

Hanover

Junior

Attack

Waterford, Mich.

Anthony Hogeback

Saint Vincent

Senior

Attack

Jefferson, Md.

Ben Ward

W&J

Sophomore

Attack

Canonsburg, Pa.

Ryan Shorts

Westminster

Junior

Attack

Westlake Village, Calif.

Dillon Dugan

Chatham

Freshman

Midfield

Wexford, Pa.

Sam Passalinqua

Grove City

Senior

Midfield

Monroeville, Pa.

Brennen O'Shea

Thiel

Senior

Midfield

Cranberry Township, Pa.

Nic Bailey

Transylvania

Junior

Midfield

Mission Hills, Kan.

Shane Fisher

Westminster

Freshman

Midfield

Palm Harbor, Fla.

Andrew Trachtman

Hanover

Sophomore

Defense

Carmel, Ind.

Murphy Wood

Thiel

Senior

Defense

Austin, Texas

Ben Kraft

Transylvania

Sophomore

Defense

LaGrange, Ky.

Desmond Stuart

Thiel

Junior

LSM

Roanoke, Va.

Paul Stickel

Transylvania

Sophomore

Face-Off

Louisville, Ky.

Matthew Ho

Chatham

Junior

Short Stick

Vancouver, B.C.

Ben Dumm

Grove City

Senior

Goalkeeper

Westerville, Ohio

Honorable Mention All-ORLC

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Kyle Reib

Thiel

Senior

Attack

Erie, Pa.

Brad Clements

Transylvania

Senior

Attack

Loveland, Ohio

Pat Heidecker

W&J

Sophomore

Attack

Gettysburg, Pa.

Josh Mesmer

Transylvania

Senior

Attack

Lexington, Ky.

Will Petraglia

Chatham

Junior

Attack

Wexford, Pa.

JJ Raab

Thiel

Freshman

Attack

Butler, Pa.

Luke Ritchie

Grove City

Senior

Defense

Chesapeake Beach, Md.

Matt Trella

Westminster

Junior

Defense

Moon Township, Pa.

Evan Bartlett

Hanover

Junior

Defense

Oxford, Ohio

Anthony Sivie

Thiel

Senior

Defense

Washington, Pa.

Caleb Staudenbaur

Bethany

Junior

Defense

Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Shawn Wallbillich

W&J

Sophomore

Defense

Nazareth, Pa.

Adam Bleess

Chatham

Freshman

Midfield

Shakopee, Minn.

Alex Cherry

Transylvania

Junior

Midfield

Louisville, Ky.

Kayd Aquino

Transylvania

Freshman

Midfield

Sherwood, Ore.

Adrian Culp

Westminster

Sophomore

Midfield

Gaithersburg, Md.

Bret Schell

Hanover

Junior

Midfield

Dayton, Ohio

Dallas Fonner

Hanover

Sophomore

Midfield

Evansville, Ind.

Shaka Conteh

Bethany

Senior

Midfield

Alexandria, Va.

Mark Mandak

W&J

Sophomore

Midfield

Enola, Pa.

Hunter Sharp

Saint Vincent

Senior

Midfield

Berlin, Md.

Bryan Uth

Bethany

Senior

Face-Off

Hedgesville, W. Va.

Jack Fontana

Thiel

Sophomore

Face-Off

Olmsted Falls, Ohio

Steven Knight

Westminster

Sophomore

Face-Off

Wyckoff, N.J.

Michael Aaron Pray III

W&J

Freshman

Face-Off

Gaithersburg, Md.

Joseph Tritschler

W&J

Junior

LSM

New Kensington, Pa.

Luke Falvo

Saint Vincent

Junior

LSM

Bethel Park, Pa.

Ben Neal

Chatham

Freshman

LSM

Minneapolis, Minn.

Logan Fogle

Transylvania

Junior

LSM

Louisville, Ky.

Patrick Mark

Grove City

Freshman

Short Stick

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

Zach Novelli

Saint Vincent

Sophomore

Short Stick

Gibsonia, Pa.

Majied Bey

Bethany

Senior

Short Stick

Oakland, Calif.

Jovan Cruz

Earlham

Freshman

Short Stick

Miami, Fla.

Dylan Wolford

Westminster

Sophomore

Short Stick

Apex, N.C.

Cole O'Connor

Thiel

Sophomore

Goalkeeper

Midlothian, Va.

Brandon Martin

Saint Vincent

Sophomore

Goalkeeper

Butler, Pa.

Carter Hall

Westminster

Junior

Goalkeeper

Zeeland, Mich.

Noah Cohen

W&J

Sophomore

Goalkeeper

Hewlett, N.Y.

Michael Webb

Transylvania

Freshman

Goalkeeper

Louisville, Ky.

ORLC All-Sportsmanship Team

Sean Rhodes, Bethany

Chase Baggs, Chatham

Kevin Ventura, Earlham

Sam Calhoun, Grove City

Al Alessia, Hanover

, Mount St. Joseph

Granville Wagner, Saint Vincent

Kyle Reib, Thiel

Brandon Heller, Transylvania

Patrick Brunner, W&J

Ian Ross, Westminster