Men's Lacrosse

W&J's Kyle Heinig and Transylvania's Watts & Fogle Headline 2017 All-ORLC Team

W&J's Kyle Heinig and Transylvania's Watts & Fogle Headline 2017 All-ORLC Team

GREENWOOD, Ind. -- The 2017 All-Ohio River Lacrosse Conference (ORLC) Team was announced Tuesday. Washington & Jefferson College's Kyle Heinig (North Wales, Pa.) and Transylvania's Clark Watts (Louisville, Ky.) was selected as the 2017 Co-Offensive Players of the Year, while Transylvania University's Cooper Fogle (Louisville, Ky.) was voted as the 2017 Defensive Player of the Year.

Washington & Jefferson's Ben Ward (Canonsburg, Pa.) earned Newcomer of the Year accolades, while Saint Vincent head coach Peter Tulk earned Coach of the Year honors.

The All-ORLC team, as voted on by the ORLC's head men's lacrosse coaches, appears below.

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Kyle Heinig, Washington & Jefferson College / Clark Watts, Transylvania University

Defensive Player of the Year: Cooper Fogle, Transylvania University

Rookie of the Year: Ben Ward, Washington & Jefferson

Coach of the Year: Peter Tulk, Saint Vincent College

First Team All-ORLC 

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Jeremy Kennedy

Saint Vincent

Sophomore

Attack

Gibsonia, Pa.

Ben Ward

W&J

Freshman

Attack

Canonsburg, Pa.

Trenton Sneed

Transylvania

Freshman

Attack

Milford, Ohio

Kyle Heinig

W&J

Senior

Midfield

North Wales, Pa.

Clark Watts

Transylvania

Senior

Midfield

Louisville, Ky.

Ryan Shorts

Westminster

Sophomore

Midfield

Westlake Village, Calif.

Rob Rhea

Transylvania

Senior

Defense

Louisville, Ky.

Michael Grus

Saint Vincent

Junior

Defense

Frederick, Md.

Murphy Wood

Thiel

Junior

Defense

Austin, Texas

Joe Shermock

Transylvania

Sophomore

Short Stick

Windsor, Co.

T.J. Toivonen

Transylvania

Freshman

LSM

Sherwood, Ore.

Sam Green

Hanover

Sophomore

Face-Off

Beaumaris, Australia

Cooper Fogle

Transylvania

Senior

Goalkeeper

Louisville, Ky.

Second Team All-ORLC

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Edward Kargbo

Thiel

Senior

Attack

Alexandria, Va.

Zach Roby

Transylvania

Senior

Attack

Hillsborough, N.C.

Anthony Hogeback

Saint Vincent

Junior

Attack

Jefferson, Md.

Jake Holland

Bethany

Senior

Midfield

Canton, Ohio

Zack Riggs

Transylvania

Senior

Midfield

Louisville, Ky.

Frank Casile

Saint Vincent

Freshman

Midfield

New Kensington, Pa.

Brennen O'Shea

Thiel

Junior

Midfield

Cranberry Township, Pa.

Matthew Parker

Transylvania

Senior

Defense

Lexington, Ky.

Andrew Trachtman

Hanover

Freshman

Defense

Carmel, Ind.

Andrew Miller

Thiel

Freshman

Defense

Macedon, N.Y.

Dominic Halstead

Bethany

Senior

LSM

Columbia, Md.

Joseph Tritschler

W&J

Sophomore

LSM

New Kensington, Pa.

Shaka Conteh

Bethany

Junior

Short Stick

Alexandria, Va.

Joe Puvel

Saint Vincent

Sophomore

Short Stick

Thurmont, Md.

Paul Stickel

Transylvania

Freshman

Face-Off

Louisville, Ky.

John Wohlin

Saint Vincent

Junior

Face-Off

Delmont, Pa.

Noah Cohen

W&J

Freshman

Goalkeeper

Hewlett, N.Y.

Honorable Mention All-ORLC

Name

School

Year

Position

Hometown

Bryan Whipkey

W&J

Senior

Attack

Poland, Ohio

Joseph DeLeo

Hanover

Junior

Attack

Waterford, Mich.

Devon Curran

W&J

Sr.

Attack

Perkasie, Pa.

Josh Mesmer

Transylvania

Junior

Attack

Lexington, Ky.

Jesse Purdy

Mount St. Joseph

Freshman

Attack

 

Kyle Reib

Thiel

Junior

Attack

Erie, Pa.

Chris Slater

Westminster

Freshman

Attack

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Cody Bergman

Bethany

Senior

Defense

Butler, Pa.

Caleb Staudenbaur

Bethany

Sophomore

Defense

Chagrin Falls, Ohio

Matt Trella

Westminster

Sophomore

Defense

Moon Township, Pa.

Shawndel Evans II

Thiel

Sophomore

Midfield

New Haven, Conn.

Jared Saffer

Thiel

Junior

Midfield

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Mike Bryant

Thiel

Senior

Midfield

Cleveland, Ohio

Adrian Culp

Westminster

Freshman

Midfield

Gaithersburg, Md.

Steven Knight

Westminster

Freshman

Short Stick

Wyckoff, N.J.

Jack Fontana

Thiel

Freshman

Short Stick

Olmsted Falls, Ohio

Luke Falvo

Saint Vincent

Sophomore

LSM

Bethel Park, Pa.

Desmond Stuart

Thiel

Sophomore

LSM

Roanoke, Va.

Eric Clay

Hanover

Freshman

LSM

Wilmington, Del.

Will Gatling

Bethany

Sophomore

Face-Off

Baltimore, Md.

Chris Ryczai

Westminster

Freshman

Face-Off

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Carter Hall

Westminster

Sophomore

Goalkeeper

Zeeland, Mich.

Noah Dubrava

Hanover

Freshman

Goalkeeper

Centerville, Ohio

ORLC All-Sportsmanship Team

Cody Bergman, Bethany

Jake Bell, Hanover

Tyler Lindholz, Mount St. Joseph

Brendan Masten, Saint Vincent

Kyle Reib, Thiel

Chris Schaefer, Transylvania

David Whipkey, W&J

Alex Rollo-Smith, Westminster